Students' Efforts Recognized at Assembly

Each year in the final weeks of school, Rockhurst gathers in the performance gym to honor students for their dedication both inside of the classroom, as well as for outstanding character and service to the community.  The 2017 All-School Awards Assembly took place on Wednesday, April 26.

Every department recognizes students from each grade level for his performance in a particular subject.  Some departments, such as English, has just one winner from each of the four grades, whereas some departments, such as Science, has a winner from each course for each grade.

The winners are selected by the teachers and department heads.

In addition to the academic awards, certain students are celebrated for their community service, perfect attendance, and more.

Below, the awards are listed as well as photos from the ceremony.  Congratulations to all of the recipients! AMDG

Arts Department

National School Orchestra Award: Sherlock Gong '18
Chopin Piano Award: Michael Navato '20, Corbin Reine '19
National School Choral Award: Oliver Hutchison '17
Rockhurst Choral Spirit Award: Mitchell Neunuebel '17
Louis Armstrong Jazz Improvisation Award: Rory Reidy '18
John Phillip Sousa Band Award: Joseph Pennington '17
Woody Herman Jazz Improvisation Award: Thomas O'Halloran
Quincy Jones Award: Charles DeLong '19
Ignatian Pastoral Music Award: Matthew Roxas '18
Visual Arts Award: Dylan Brown '17
Ceramic Arts Award: Collin Nill '17
Rockhurst Theatre Award: Paul Hathaway '17
Theatre Tech Award: Mitchell Neunuebel '17
Dramatic Arts Award: Christopher Grisafe-Pont '17, Brion Dennis '18

Communication Arts Department


Speech & Debate: Grant Auman '20, Kenan Blakey '20
Introduction to Mass Media: Thomas Mitchell '18, Mitchell McKenzie '18
Intro to Movie Making: Sean Wolahan '17
Advanced Movie Making Award: Evan Isom '18, Dylan Bassham '17
Intro to Broadcasting: 
Sawyer Crawford '19
Broadcasting II: Benjamin Tranbarger '18
Digital Photography: Matthew Roxas '18
Graphic Arts: Luke Kuklenski '17
Yearbook Award: Matthew Grimaldi '17, Ryan Schnitker '17
Newspaper I Award: Samuel Curran '18
Newspaper II Award: Forrest Roudebush '17

The Michael and Ilene Drape Journalism Scholarship is presented each year to a senior journalism student.  The award, funded by Mr. Tom Drape, a Rockhurst High School alum and former vice-president of Universal Press Syndicate, is given in honor of his parents, Michael and Ilene Drape.  This year's Drape Journalism Award: Henry Roth '17

Senior Henry Roth received this year's Michael and Ilene Drape Journalism Scholarship.

Computer Education and Science Department

Computer Management: Matthew Roxas '18
Automated Accounting: Andrew Hedges '17, Sam Lee '17 
Business Law: James Burns '17
Web Page Design: Matthew Donnellan '20
Intro to Computer Science: Samuel Silva '20, David King '20
Software Application Development: Austin Sands '19
AP Computer Science Principles: Connor Redmond '18
AP Computer Science A: Henry Williams '18
Bernie Kreikmeier and Buddy Worth Excellence in Technology Award: Andy Hedges '17


This year's recipient of the Bernie Kreikmeier and Buddy Worth Excellence in Technology Award: senior Andy Hedges.

 

English Department

Freshman Award: Hayden Roberts '20
Sophomore Award: Leyton Rebori '19
Junior Award: Wyatt Pelton '18
Senior Award: Paul Kaster '17


The winners of the English Awards: freshman Hayden Roberts, sophomore Leyton Rebori, junior Wyatt Pelton and senior Paul Kaster.

Modern & Classical Language Department

Mandarin Chinese I: Keith Marshall '20, Wyatt Pelton '18
Mandarin Chinese II: Samuel Weise '19
Honors Mandarin Chinese III: Rory Reidy '18

Honors Mandarin Chinese IV: Andrew Bridges '17
French I: Kenan Blakey '20
French II: Michael Navato '20
Honors French III: Sherlock Gong '18
AP French IV: Gabriel Vianello '19
Honors French V: Sean McCutcheon '17
Honors Greek I: Drake Rebman '18
Honors Greek II: William Oltjen '17
Latin I: Casey O'Halloran '20
Latin II: William Muehlebach '19
Honors Latin III: Viet Nguyen '18
AP Latin IV: William Oltjen '17
Spanish I: Nick Carollo '20, Andrew Kopulos '20, Chris Lawson '20
Advanced Spanish I: Samuel Silva '20, Henry Allen '20
Spanish II: Crosby Gassaway '19, Jacob Hiss '19
Advanced Spanish II: Michael Donnellan '20, Mitchell Tarwater '19
Spanish III: Krishon Harris '18
Honors Spanish III: Roman Knox '18, Leyton Rebori '19
Spanish IV: Orion Taylor '17
Honors Spanish IV: Drake Rebman '18
AP Spanish IV: 
Ethan Bock '17, Paul Kaster '17

Mathematics Department 

Freshman Award: Khoa Nguyen '20
Sophomore Award: Caden Gabel '19, Leyton Rebori '19
Junior Award: Sherlock Gong '18
Senior Award: Sam Lee '17
Probabilities & Statistics: Brendan Odrowski '17


The class winners of the Mathematics Award: senior Sam Lee, junior Sherlock Gong, sophomore Leyton Rebori, sophomore Caden Gabel, senior Brendan Odrowski. 

 
 

Physical Education Department

Freshman Award: Nicholas Smrt '20
Sophomore Award: Lucas Hupke '19
Junior Award: Jacob Sykes '18
Senior Award: Stephen Kitts '17


The winners of the P.E. Awards: junior Jacob Sykes, senior Sean Kitts, sophomore Luke Hupke, freshman Nicholas Smrt.

Science Department

Biology: Michael Navato '20
Honors Biology: Khoa Nguyen '20, Joseph Berglund '20
AP Biology: John Murphy '17
Chemistry: Dominic Rodriguez '19, Joey Schwass '19
Honors Chemistry: William Muehlebach '19, Leyton Rebori '19
AP Chemistry: Connor Taggart '18
Physics: Massimo Avelluto '18
Honors Physics: Wyatt Pelton '18
AP Physics: Sherlock Gong '18
Earth Science: Gunnar Gregory '17
Human Physiology: Frank Venteicher '17
Intro to Robotics: Robert Keefe '20, Henry Heese '20
Robotics Engineering I: Chase Fortin '18
Robotics Engineering II: Quinn Lennemann '17

Social Studies Department

Ancient Civilizations: Watson Deacon '20
Modern World History: William Muehlebach '19
AP World History: Leyton Rebori '19
AP U.S. History: Wyatt Pelton '18
U.S. History: Matthew Roxas '18
AP American Government: Philip Brain '17
American Government: Hunter Sands '17
AP Comparative Government: Peter Campbell '18
Economics: Scott Thompspm '17
History of the Kansas City Region: Johnathan Michka '17

Theology Department 

Freshman: Axel Gallegos-Gonzales '20
Sophomore: Damien Cortez '19
Junior: Viet Nguyen '18
Senior: Maguire Radosevic '17

   
Theology Award Winners: senior Maguire Radosevic, junior Viet Nguyen, sophomore Damien Cortez, freshman Axel Gallegos-Gonzales.

Perfect Attendance Award for 2016-17 School Year

Freshmen: 22 students
Sophomores: 20 students
Juniors: 11 students
Seniors: 5 students

Perfect Attendance All Four Years

Seniors: James Burns '17, Patrick Koepen '17, Bernard O'Boyle '17

Three seniors were recognized for having perfect attendance all four years at Rockhurst: Bernard O'Boyle, Patrick Koepen, James Burns.  


Advanced Placement Scholars

Gabe Andersson '17, Philip Brain '17, Thomas DeLong '17, Landon Ginther '17, Henry Goeke '17, William Henry '18, Wonjae Jeong '17, Sam Lee '17, Sam Nulton '17, William Oltjen '17, Mitchell Roberts '17, Frankie Venteicher '17

Advanced Placement Scholar With Honor

John Murphy '17

National Merit Commended Students

Philip Brain '17, Thomas DeLong '17, Landon Ginther '17, Beau Hodes '17, Cameron Kiefer '17, Evan Meyer '17, Frankie Venteicher '17, Aris Vinsant '17

National Merit Semi-Finalists

Alexander Crayon '17, Paul Kaster '17, Quinn Lennemann '17, John Murphy '17, Max Parsa '17, Daniel Pfaff, Joseph Stuppy '17

National Merit Finalists

Alexander Crayon '17, Paul Kaster '17, Quinn Lennemann '17, John Murphy '17, Max Parsa '17, Daniel Pfaff, Joseph Stuppy '17


The seven seniors who were named National Merit Finalists: Joseph Stuppy, Daniel Pfaff, John Murphy, Paul Kaster, Alexander Crayon, Quinn Lennemann, Max Parsa.

Book Awards

Columbia University Club Book Award: Drake Rebman '18 
University of Rochester Humanities and Social Science Award: Joseph Massman '18
University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: William Tampke '18
Dartmouth College Book Award: Viet Nguyen '18
University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award: Sherlock Gong '18
Harvard University Book Award: Wyatt Pelton '18
Fairfield University Book Award: Ryan Fitzgerald '18
Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: John Williams '18
Villanova Book Award: Braden McCanles '18


"R" Awards

This award honors those students who do more than merely participate in an activity.  Though they represent approximately 6 percent of the school's population, "R" Award recipients represent all who are members of the Rockhurst High School community to Kansas City.
 

Class of 2017: 
Jacob Bresette, Ryan Chandler, Alexander Crayon, Thomas DeLong, Noah Didier, Keegan Effertz, Mitch Elbert, Nathaniel Gamble, Paul Homuth, Aaron Kintzle, Quinn Lennemann, Mitchell Neunuebel, Bernard O'Boyle, Joshua O'Dell, Daniel Pfaff, Cade Prins, Maguire Radosevic, Ryan Schnitker, Cole Smith, Eli Snyder, Orion Taylor, Daniel Toomey, Liam Zahner

Senior "R" Award winners

Class of 2018: 
Clayton Anderson, Joshua Castenada, Sam Curran, Brion Dennis, Thomas Finn, Sherlock Gong, Michael Henricksen, Nicholas Hodes, Evan Isom, Anthony Kammerer, Grant Lander, Joseph Massman, Conrad Mojica, Viet Nguyen, Paul Odu, Wyatt Pelton, Zachary Pitzl, Thomas Reintjes, Colin Safley, Matthew Simsheuser, Jamie Sullivan, William Tampke, Daniel Thompson

Junior "R" Award winners

Class of 2019: 
Lucas Dorrell, Maxwell Goeke, Patrick Loper, Brian Medina, Andrew Meyer, James Rebein, Dominic Rodriguez, Jackson Rouse

Sophomore "R" Award winners

Class of 2020: 
Michael Guerra-York, David King, Joseph Tutera, Devren Vaughn

Freshman "R" Award winners

Fr. Pedro Arrupe Award


This year, the Ignatian Service of Rockhurst High School recognizes deserving student or students from each class with the Fr. Pedro Arrupe Award.

Fr. Pedro was the 28th Superior General of the Society of Jesus, leading the Society of Jesus and the Church to be more committed to justice after his experience in Japan during World War II.  Inspired by St. Ignatius, the founder of the Society of Jesus, Fr. Pedro Arrupe S.J. shared a message with a alumni from Jesuit schools in 1973 that has shaped who we are and what we do at Rockhurst Jesuit High School ever since. He said, “Today our prime educational objective must be to form men and women for others; men and women who will live not for themselves but for God and his Christ -- the God-man who lived and died for all the world; men and women who cannot even conceive of love of God which does not include love for the least of their neighbors; men and women completely convinced that love of God which does not issue in justice for men is a farce.”

Each recipient of the award: seeked ways to stand up for and form relationships with those on the margins; offered his time, talents, and gifts to build a more just society; recognized that love is shown more in deeds than words by actively participating in the corporal and spiritual works of mercy; developed a sense of our personal and communal responsibility to care for God’s creation.

Freshman: Brady Doyle '20
Sophomore: Minh Nguyen '19, Alex Cornwell '19
Junior: Joseph Massman '18
Senior: James Burns '17, John Burns '17, Landon Ginther '17, Henry Goeke '17


The winners of the Fr. Pedro Arrupe Award: freshman Brady Doyle, sophomore Minh Nguyen, sophomore Alex Cornwell, junior Joseph Massman, senior Landon Ginther, senior James Burns, senior John Burns, senior Henry Goeke.



The Rockhurst Senior Class Award of Excellence and Achievement

The senior class chooses one of its own as the recipient of the Senior Class Award of Excellence and Achievement. The citation for this award reads: “recognizing the possession of qualities we hope that others find in us, and having experienced and benefited from his extraordinary devotion to our class and to our school, we, the members of the Class of 2017 proudly award the Rockhurst High School Senior Class Award of Excellence and Achievement.”
 
2017 recipient: Cole Smith 
 
Left: Senior Cole Smith with Rev. Terrence Baum, S.J. after receiving his award; Cole was also announced as the class' graduation speaker for May 21.  Right: following the ceremony, Cole posed for a picture with his mom, Mrs. Nicole Smith.

 

The Carl G. Kloster, S.J. Award

The Carl G. Kloster, S.J. Award was originally known as the “Special R Award”. It was renamed in 1975 to honor Rev. Carl G. Kloster, S.J. who served as principal of Rockhurst High School from 1954 to 1972. Father Kloster also served as president from 1968 until 1975.  The Kloster Award recipient is nominated by the faculty and confirmed by the Graduation Awards Committee and is given to a member of the senior class who is also an “R Award” winner.
The Kloster Award is conferred upon a graduating senior who embodies the spirit and tradition of Rockhurst High school and is a young man who consistently puts the welfare of his fellow students above his own interests.
This award honors a student who is distinguished by his work ethic, excellence in conduct, and outstanding devotion to the school through service to classmates. 

2017 recipient: Ryan Chandler
 
Left: Rev. Terrence Baum S.J. handed the Carl G. Kloster, S.J. Award to senior Ryan Chandler for his embodiment of a Rockhurst man.  Right: Chandler's parents, Mrs. Kelly Chandler and Mr. Brad Chandler joined Ryan after the assembly.

 

The Jesuit Schools Network Award

The Jesuit Schools Network (or JSN) annually recognizes a member of the graduating class in each of the 60 Jesuit Secondary member schools in the United States and Central America. Nominations for this award are solicited from the faculty, and the Graduation Awards Committee confirms the faculty recommendation. The JSN Award is presented to a deserving senior who best represents the ideals of the graduate of a Jesuit High School at the time of graduation. The recipient of the award shall be a young man who is generous with his talents, dedicated to the Gospel message, and devoted to the Christian ideals as enunciated by the founder of the Society of Jesus, St. Ignatius Loyola.
 

2017 recipient: Cole Smith
 
The final award of the assembly, the Jesuit Schools Network Award was also given to senior Cole Smith.  It is given annually to the senior who best lives out the ideals of St. Ignatius Loyala.  Above: Cole is joined by (left to right) Rev. Terrence Baum, S.J., Mrs. Nicole Smith, and Mr. Gregory Harkness '81, principal.

Bookmark and Share

Rockhurst High School

Established in 1910 - Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam

9301 State Line Road, Kansas City, MO 64114-3299     816.363.2036